BAILEY HANDBALL ASSOCIATION

Points Race 2001/2002

 

The justification of any sports (whether auto racing or tennis) must initially establish a system to rank/rate their competitors based on individual performances.  For decades, the handball establishment has reneged its responsibilities in creating a ranking system that promote the sport and add legitimacy to tournament draws.  The purpose of the “Points Race 2002” is not to glorify any individual but instead, reward those competitors who strive for excellence and in many regards have dedicated their entire lives to playing the “perfect game”, handball.  Although this system is in it’s infancy, it is a beginning and worthwhile endeavor.

 

Legend

 

Non-Majors                                                                                          Majors

Pedro Garcia’c Classic July 2001                              -               PGC 01                    Mayor’s Cup June 2001                           -               MC 01

YMCA Invitation March 2002                                -               YMCAI 02               USHA Nationals August 2001                  -               USHAN 01

Pedro Garcia’c Classic July 2002                              -               PGC 02                    Mayor’s Cup June 02                               -               MC 02

Central Park Invitational Aug 2002                          -               CPI 02                    USHA Nationals August 2002                  -               USHAN 02

               

Non-Majors                                                                                          Majors

Quarterfinalists                                        -               10 points                 Quarterfinalists                                        -               15 points

Semifinalists                                             -               20 points                 Semifinalists                                             -               30 points

Finalists                                                   -               30 points                 Finalists                                                   -               45 points

Winner                                                    -               40 points                 Winner                                                    -               60 points

 

Non-Majors - Stipulations                                                                                

A.            If you are a Quarterfinalist you earn 10 points.

B.             If you are a Semifinalist you earn 20 points.

C.             If you are a Finalist you earn 30 points.

D.            If you are a Winner you earn 40 points.

E.             BONUS!!!

If You Bet a             #1            #2            #3            #4            Seed

You Earn                  8             6              4              2              Points                     

 

Majors - Stipulations

A.            If you are a Quarterfinalist you earn 15 points.

B.             If you are a Semifinalist you earn 30 points.

C.             If you are a Finalist you earn 45 points.

D.            If you are a Winner you earn 60 points.

E.             BONUS!!!

If You Bet a             #1            #2            #3            #4            Seed

You Earn                 8              6              4              2              Points


Rankings as of July 22, 2002                           Points                    # Tournaments Won           Park, Borough

1.             Satish Jagnandan                                 183                          3  (1 Maj, 2 Non-Maj)            Bailey Avenue, Bronx                         

2.             Kendell Lewis                                       130                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

3.             Eddie Maisonet                                      126                          0                                              Sunset Park, Que

4.             Cesar Sala                                             125                          1  (1 Maj)                                Coney Island, Brooklyn

5.             Joe Kaplan                                             125                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

6.             John “Rookie” Wright                        100                          1  (1 Maj)                                 West 4th, Manhattan

7.             Robert Sostre                                        95                            1  (1 NonMaj)                         Unknown

8.             Pee Wee Castro                                    53                            0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

8.             Joe Durso                                               50                            0                                               Coney Island, Brooklyn

10.           Eddie Archival                                       25                            0                                              Bailey Avenue, Bronx

 

Note:       In order to qualify for the Points Race 2002, you must enter the “OPEN DIVISION” of any small-ball tournament that is posted and includes all participants from every borough/park.


Rankings as of July 29, 2002                           Points                    # Tournaments Won           Park, Borough

1.             Satish Jagnandan                                 183                          3  (1 Maj, 2 Non-Maj)            Bailey Avenue, Bronx                         

2.             Kendell Lewis                                       130                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

3.             Eddie Maisonet                                      126                          0                                              Sunset Park, Que

4.             Cesar Sala                                             125                          1  (1 Maj)                                Coney Island, Brooklyn

5.             Joe Kaplan                                             125                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

6.             John “Rookie” Wright                        100                          1  (1 Maj)                                 West 4th, Manhattan

7.             Robert Sostre                                        95                            1  (1 Non-Maj)                         Unknown

8.             Pee Wee Castro                                    53                            0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

8.             Joe Durso                                               50                            0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

10.           Eddie Archival                                       25                            0                                              Bailey Avenue, Bronx

 

Note:       In order to qualify for the Points Race 2002, you must enter the “OPEN DIVISION” of any small-ball tournament that is posted and includes all participants from every borough/park.


Rankings as of Aug 5, 2002                             Points                    # Tournaments Won           Park, Borough

1.             Satish Jagnandan                                 213                          3  (1 Maj, 2 Non-Maj)            Bailey Avenue, Bronx                         

2.             Joe Kaplan                                             176                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

3.             Cesar Sala                                             140                          1  (1 Maj)                                Coney Island, Brooklyn

4.             Kendell Lewis                                       130                          0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

5.             PeeWee Castro                                     127                          1  (1 Maj)                                Coney Island, Brooklyn

6.             Eddie Maisonet                                      126                          0                                              Sunset Park, Queens

7.             Robert Sostre                                        110                          1  (1 Non-Maj)                         Unknown

8.             John “Rookie” Wright                        100                          1  (1 Maj)                                 West 4th, Manhattan

9.             Joe Durso                                               80                            0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

10.           Tony Roberts                                         30                            0                                              Coney Island, Brooklyn

 

Note:       In order to qualify for the Points Race 2002, you must enter the “OPEN DIVISION” of any small-ball tournament that is posted and includes all participants from every borough/park.


 

BACK