HandballCity.com

 

ICHA Press Release

April 19, 2004

 

How did the High Schools do as a team?

Place

School

Borough

School

Score

1st

Boys & Girls

Brooklyn

Boys & Girls

11.25

2nd

Brooklyn Tech

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Tech

6.25

3rd

FDR

Brooklyn

FDR

5

3rd

Townsend Harris

Queens

Townsend Harris

5

3rd

Humanities

Manhattan

Humanities

5

4th

MidWood

Brooklyn

MidWood

4.5

Runner up

Forest Hills

Queens

Forest Hills

4

Runner up

I.S. 278

Brooklyn

I.S. 278

.75

 

The tournament was another successful, safe and fun event run by ICHA.

NO DRUGS -- NO VIOLENCE -- PLENTY OF FUN!!!

The 2004 High School Spring Meet Champions are:

19 & Under Boys Singles Final Score: (8-21, 21-7, 11-7)

First Place:

Jonathan Iglesias

Forest Hills H.S.

Second Place:

Stan Zavoskiy

Midwood H.S.

Semi-Final:

Jurell Bastidas

Midwood H.S.

Semi-Final:

Raymond Huang

Brooklyn Technical H.S.

19 & Under Girls Singles- Final Score: (21-6, 21-17)

First Place:

Kelly Tran

Franklin D. Roosevelt H.S.

Second Place:

Zora Sze

Townsend Harris H.S.

Semi-Final:

Cheyenne French

Boys & Girls H.S.

Semi-Final:

Ashley de la Rosa

Townsend Harris

B Singles - Final Score: (21-14, 21-17)

First Place:

Winson Cheong

Franklin D. Roosevelt H.S.

Second Place:

Raymond Huang

Brooklyn Technical H.S.

Semi-Final

Gregory Turner

Boys & Girls H.S.

Semi-Final

Winston Lee

Bronx Science H.S.

17 & Under Boys Singles - Final Score: (21-8, 10-21, 11-5)

First Place:

Jonathan Iglesias

Forest Hills H.S.

Second Place:

Jurell Bastidas

Midwood H.S.

Semi Final

Winson Cheong

Franklin D. Roosevelt H.S.

Semi Final

Shermund St. John

Boys & Girls H.S.

17 & Under Girls Singles - Final Score: (21-14, 21-19)

First Place:

Quasia Watson

Boys & Girls H. S.

Second Place:

Christina Chai

Townsend Harris.

Semi Final

Kelly Tran

Franklin D. Roosevelt H.S.

Semi Final

Lily Gao

Townsend Harris H.S.

 

15 & Under Boys Singles - Final Score: (21-4, 21-7)

First Place:

Stan Zavoyskiy

Midwood  H.S.

Second Place:

Alex Gavryushenko.

Brooklyn Technical H.S.

Semi-Final

Gary Chang

Midwood H.S.

Semi-Final

Kevin Ward Jr.

I.S. 278

 

19 & Under Boys Doubles - Final Score: (21-3, 21-4)

First Place:

Shermund St. John / Gregory Turner

Boys & Girls H.S.

Second Place:

Pak Lee / Danny Wu

Brooklyn Technical H.S.

Semi-Final:

Thomas Chin/ Jimmy Hui

Humanities H.S.

Semi-Final

David Gao/ Dason Kong

Humanities H.S.

17 & Under Girls Doubles - Final Score: (21-10, 21- 12)

First Place:

Quasia Watson / Alison Williams

Boys & Girls H.S.

Second Place:

Christina Chai / Zora Sze

Townsend Harris H.S..

Semi-Final

Ashley de La Rosa / Lily Gao

Townsend Harris H.S.

17 & Under Boys Doubles Final Score: (21-15, 21-17)

First Place:

Thomas Chin / Jimmy Hui

Humanities H.S.

Second Place:

Gary Chang / Alex Gavryushenko

Brooklyn Technical H.S. / Midwood H.S.

Semi-Final

Eric Tam / James Wong

Franklin D. Roosevelt H.S.

Semi-Final

Nick Garvey / Kevin Ward Jr.

I.S. 278

 

For more information or photos on the best One-Wall Handball in New York City:

 


Copyright 2003 ICHA, Inc.