logo.gif (2591 bytes)

2003 Mayor's Cup Championships - June 12-13th, 2003, Orchard Beach, Bronx, NY

20030713a1.jpg (28229 bytes)

20030713b3.jpg (28850 bytes)

 

The 2003 9th Annual Mayor’s Cup Tournament Champions are:

Men's Pro Singles - Final Score: (21-17, 16-21, 11-8)

First Place

Cesar Sala

Brooklyn

Second Place

Joe Kaplan

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Satish Jagnandan

Bronx

Semi-finalist

Kendell Lewis

Brooklyn


Women’s Pro Singles - Final Score: (21-12, 21-13)

First Place

Tracy Davis

Brooklyn

Second Place

Theresa McCourt

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Anna Calderon Sponsored by Atlas Travel

Carteret

Semi-finalist

Sydell Smith

Brooklyn


Pro Am Singles- Final Score: (21-17, 21-6)

First Place

Armando Duchesne

Manhattan

Second Place

Paul Angel

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Michael Schmeider Jr

Richmond Hill

Semi-finalist

Victor Lopierre

Forest Hills


Amateur Men's Singles - Final Score: (21-1, 21-5)

First Place

Phat Kat Soriano

Ridgewood

Second Place

Hong Qu

Flusing

Semi-finalist

Jonathan Iglesias

Elmhurst

Semi-finalist

Chris Irons

Belle Harbor


Master (40+) Singles – Final Score: (21-6, 21-14)

First Place

Joseph Agosto

Bronx

Second Place

Stuart Kirzner

East Brunswick

Semi-finalist

Frankie Rivera Jr

Bayonne

Semi-finalist

Anthony Grimm

Queens Village


Golden Master (50+) Singles - Final Score: (21-5, 21-7)

First Place

Abe Haiman

Bronx

Second Place

Louis Torres

Bronx

Semi-finalist

Rob Weissbard

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Steven Kraft

Huntington


Veteran Master (60+) Singles - Final Score: (21-0, 21-9)

First Place

Dennis Uffer

Syracuse

Second Place

Michael Ferber

Edgewater

Semi-finalist

Luciano Radoslavich

Bayside

Semi-finalist

Tommy Adams

Cambria Heights


Men’s Pro Doubles - Final Score: (21-10, 21-14)

First Place

Pee Wee Castro / Joe Durso

Far Rockaway / Brooklyn

Second Place

Kendell Lewis / Roberts Sostre

Brooklyn / Manhattan

Semi-finalist

Albert Apuzzi / William Polanco

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Joseph Kaplan / Cesar Sala

Brooklyn


Women’s Pro Doubles – Final Score: (21-15, 21-10)

First Place

Anna Calderon (Sponsored by Atlas Travel)/ Theresa McCourt

Brooklyn

Second Place

Tracey Davis / Gladys Miranda

Brooklyn / Queens

Semi-finalist

Karen McConney / Adrian Floyd

Queens / Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Dori Ten / Barbara Canton-Jackson

Brooklyn / Manhattan


Pro Am Doubles - Final Score: (21-15, 21-3, 11-10)

First Place

Victor Lopierre / Armando Duchesne

Forest Hills / Manhattan

Second Place

Eliel Torres / Adam Berwitz

Bronx / Jamaica

Semi-finalist

Eliot Nadel / Paul Angel

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Aaron Velez / Dennis Machuca

Yonkers / Brooklyn


Master Doubles – Final Score: (21-7, 21-10)

First Place

Michael Angley / Angel Midonado

Poughkeepsie / Bergenfield

Second Place

Anthony Grimm / Eddie Sanders

Queens Village / Glendale

Semi-finalist

Artie Fuchs / Ron Pescatore

Brooklyn


Golden Master Doubles - Final Score:

First Place

Abe Haiman / Joseph Agosto

Bronx

Second Place

Sal Cataudella / Michael Grabowski

Rockville Centre / Elmont

Semi-finalist

Rob Weissbard / Benjamin Brettner

Brooklyn

Semi-finalist

Ray Clark / Danny Danilczyk

Bayport / Lynbrook

20030713a2.jpg (28376 bytes)

20030713a3.jpg (35806 bytes)

20030713a6.jpg (33142 bytes)

20030713a5.jpg (37531 bytes)

20030713a4.jpg (28458 bytes)

20030713b1.jpg (15413 bytes)